Buying guide · Roof-integrated solar
In-roof solar puts the panels inside the roofline instead of on top of it — replacing tiles rather than bolting onto them. This guide compares the three systems we stock, shows which roofs each one suits, and gives you a live parts count for your array.
12°–70°
Combined certified pitch range across all three systems
5.32 kPa
Highest certified wind uplift (Viridian Fusion Portrait)
B-Roof (t4)
Highest external fire performance class
10 yr
GSE system warranty when installed to spec
What in-roof solar actually is
A conventional on-roof solar array sits about 40–60mm above your tiles on stainless roof hooks and aluminium rails. An in-roof (or roof-integrated) array does something quite different: the tiles directly beneath the panels are removed, and a weathertight tray of aluminium flashings, waterproof strips and pre-compressed foam takes their place. The panels then slot into that tray so their top surface is flush with the surrounding tile line — often near-flush with slate, and slightly proud of thick concrete tiles.
The panels themselves become part of the roof covering. Rainwater runs off the panel glass into a bottom flashing designed like a valley gutter, over the tiles below, and away into the eaves. Wind can't lift the leading edge the way it can with a proud-mounted panel, birds can't nest underneath, and the roofline reads as a single continuous surface from the ground.
Cross-section: on-roof panels stand proud on hooks and rails; in-roof panels replace the tiles they'd have covered.
In-roof vs on-roof: which fits your job
Neither system is inherently better. In-roof genuinely earns its place on new-builds, full re-roofs, planning-sensitive properties and anywhere the finished look matters. On-roof stays cheaper and simpler on straightforward retrofits where the existing tiles are sound. The three factors that usually decide it are:
- Timing. Is the roof already being disturbed anyway? If yes, in-roof adds little labour on top.
- Aesthetic weight. Conservation areas, Article 4 directions and design-led architects usually push toward in-roof.
- Roof condition. Tiles that need replacing in the next 5–10 years should probably be replaced now, under the array — making in-roof the sensible move.
In-roof
Roof-integrated
- Flush with the tile line — no proud edge, no shadow line
- No cavity for pigeons or wasps to nest under
- Certified B-Roof (t4) fire performance when installed to spec
- Saves the tiles the panels would have covered (new-build)
- Reads as a single roof surface from the ground
- Some MCS installers charge a small premium for the flashing work
- Removal for panel service means lifting the flashing — planned, not casual
On-roof
Rail-and-hook mounted
- Cheapest option on retrofits with sound existing tiles
- Fastest install — nothing to strip if the roof is watertight
- Panels are cooled by underside airflow (marginally higher yield)
- Individual panels are easier to remove and swap
- Bird deterrent mesh is essentially mandatory in most UK gardens
- Very visible from the street — some planners object
- Leading edge is a wind-load concern in high exposure zones
New-build, full re-roof, or a conservation-area retrofit → in-roof. Existing tiles good for 15+ more years, budget-driven job, no planning concerns → on-roof. If the roof already needs work, spec in-roof and roll the tile cost into the array.
For on-roof projects, see our pitched-roof mounting buying guide covering Fastensol, Renusol and Renusol HL kits with a live kit builder for hooks, rails and clamps.
Roof suitability: pitch and tile type
In-roof systems ask more of the roof beneath them than on-roof does, because the flashings and waterproof strips assume specific tile geometry. Before speccing any brand, check pitch, tile profile and the condition of the battens and underlay.
Roof pitch
All three systems in this guide are designed for pitched slate and tile roofs. The published limits are:
| GSE Landscape Evolution | 15° to 50° |
| GSE Portrait (mid-roof rigid flashing) | ≥20° |
| GSE Portrait (drip flashing, gutter install) | 25° to 45° |
| S4 RooFit | 12° to 70° (widest range) |
| Viridian Clearline Fusion | 20° to 60° (per MCS BBA 0145) |
Below 12°, rainwater doesn't shed reliably off the panel glass and manufacturers withdraw the seal warranty. Viridian's certification starts at 20°, so shallower pitches (12°–19°) narrow the choice to GSE or S4. Above 50°, tile support and safe installer access become the practical limits for GSE; Viridian is certified up to 60°, and S4's frame system is warranted up to 70° for gable and mansard roof faces.
Tile compatibility
All three systems work with the main UK tile families. Deeply profiled tiles (Roman, Double Roman, deep pantile) need a tilt filet — a tapered timber batten under the bottom flashing — to lift the flashing edge to tile crown height and keep water from tracking back under the array.
| Interlocking concrete tile (Marley Modern, Redland MiniStonewold) | All three systems |
| Interlocking clay tile | All three systems |
| Natural slate | All three systems |
| Man-made slate (Cembrit, Redland Cambrian) | All three systems |
| Plain (flat) clay or concrete tile | All three systems, extra row stripped |
| Curved pantile / Roman / Double Roman | All three, tilt filet required |
| Metal profile / standing seam | Not compatible — use dedicated metal-roof brackets |
| Thatch, shingle, green roof | Not compatible |
Batten section and roof structure
The battens beneath an in-roof array carry both the mounting frame load and the wind uplift the whole array transfers into the roof structure. Under Eurocode 1 and BS 5534, the minimum acceptable batten section is 25 × 50mm, and manufacturers recommend 27 × 100mm for maximum load spreading. The support batten directly under any flexible waterproofing strip must be a maximum 18mm thick, so the strip lies flat without a step.
On any roof more than 15–20 years old, budget for stripping and replacing the battens under the array footprint plus one extra row all round. Old wire nails and split battens are the single most common cause of failed uplift tests.
The three systems compared
We stock three in-roof systems, each with a genuinely different philosophy. S4 is a universal modular frame that fits almost any 60-cell or 66-cell panel. GSE is a proven half-frame system with a huge component ecosystem and the deepest UK certification history. Viridian Clearline Fusion is a complete panel-plus-flashing system where you're really buying an integrated roof product rather than mounting hardware for third-party panels.
| S4 RooFit | GSE Landscape Evolution | Viridian Clearline Fusion | |
|---|---|---|---|
| System philosophy | Universal frame; each panel gets a single frame that adjusts to fit | Half-frame pairs sized to specific panel dimensions | Position-specific flashing kits around Viridian's own PV16 panels |
| Panel compatibility | Third-party — most 60/66-cell panels ~1720–1780 × 1130–1140mm | Third-party — sized frames for common panel dimensions | Viridian PV16-335, PV16-405 or PV16-445 only |
| Orientation | Portrait or landscape | Portrait or landscape (separate frame ranges) | Portrait or landscape (separate kit ranges) |
| Roof pitch | 12° to 70° (widest) | 15°–50° (Landscape); 20°+ for portrait mid-roof | 20° to 60° (per MCS BBA 0145) |
| Certified wind uplift | Per project engineering (module clamps rated 2400 Pa standard / 3400 Pa reinforced) | 2.25 kPa (MCS012 KIWA00041) | 5.32 kPa (Fusion Portrait, safety factor 1); 2.4 kPa (S/T-series) |
| Fire rating | Class B roof cert on request | B-Roof (t4) with compatible modules | BBA-certified panel-and-flashing system |
| Key certifications | MCS012 tested | MCS 012 — KIWA00041, B-Roof (t4) | BBA Agrément, MCS012 |
| Kit approach | Frame + edge extensions + clamps + flashing (per-panel) | Half-frames + top/lateral/bottom flashings + rails + clamps | Panel + top-left/top-right/top-centre/junction kits per panel position |
| Warranty | Per S4 terms | 10 years when installed to manual | Panel + system warranty per Viridian terms |
| Best for | Installers wanting a single universal SKU set across many projects | Standard rectangular arrays on tile or slate, mid-roof or eaves | Architectural new-build where the roof aesthetic is the priority |
S4 RooFit
Universal modular frame that adjusts to fit almost any standard PV module.
How the system works
The S4 RooFit architecture is built on a single patented Universal Frame (ART2600) that holds each panel regardless of its dimensions. Horizontal extensions in two widths (ART2601 large and ART2602 small) span the gap between adjacent frames, and matching Vertical Extensions (ART2604) bridge rows. Dedicated Lateral Adaptors (ART2603 for primary rows, ART2607 for vertical-extension rows) close the array ends. The whole system is deliberately reduced to only five core component families: frame, extensions, adaptors, clamps and flashing.
Sealing is split across the three edges of the array. The sides are the one place S4 genuinely uses a single part: the Universal Lateral Flashing (ART2641) overlaps the tray's own end waves with a minimum 150mm overlap between flashing sections. The top uses the S4 Height Riser (ART2610) — a stepped 20mm/10mm profile that compensates for the tray's lateral undulation — installed together with, not instead of, a pre-compressed sealing strip along its lower edge. The bottom/eaves edge is handled by whichever of four flashing types suits the tile and roof position (semi-rigid, rigid, eaves trim, or a flexible strip in aluminium, lead or EPDM) — the same family of choices GSE offers, not a flashing-free design. Aizo's current S4 range covers the frame, extensions, clamps, lateral flashing and Height Riser; the bottom/eaves flashing pieces aren't yet separately stocked under the S4 SKU range, so bottom connections on an S4 job are quoted bespoke for now — see the callout below.
Key technical characteristics
Per the S4 manufacturer datasheet and installation manual:
| Roof pitch range | 12° to 70° (the widest of the three systems) |
| Temperature range | −20°C to +85°C |
| Warranty | 10 years |
| Design life | >25 years |
| Materials | Polypropylene + Aluminium + Stainless Steel (100% recyclable) |
| Colour | Black |
| Certification | MCS 012 certified; BBA Cert 25/7499 assessed (NHBC compliant) |
| Wind pressure rating | Standard clamps to 2400 Pa; reinforced clamps to 3400 Pa (manufacturer approval required above 2400 Pa) |
| Portrait mode battening | No continuous support batten under the tray — but clamps still fix into timber roof battens, never directly to rafters |
| Landscape mode battening | Two 100mm-wide battens per row along the panel's long edges, spaced apart by the panel's short-side dimension (e.g. a 1134mm-tall landscape panel needs a 1134mm gap) |
| Manufacturer | S4 Mounting System UK Ltd, London WC2H 9JQ |
The S4 installation manual documents semi-rigid, rigid, eaves-trim and flexible-strip bottom flashings — the same four-way choice GSE offers — but none of them are currently listed on the S4 collection page. Worth checking with the distributor whether these are available to order before quoting an eaves-level or mid-roof S4 job with confidence.
Key components in the Aizo range
| Universal Frame | ART2600 — £15.30 |
| Large Lateral Extension | ART2601 — £5.30 |
| Small Lateral Extension | ART2602 — £3.30 |
| Vertical Extension | ART2604 — £6.70 |
| Lateral Adaptors (array ends) | ART2603 — £3.20 |
| Universal Lateral Flashing | ART2641 — £19.95 |
| Single Clamp (2.5mm EPDM, 1.7mm EPDM included for portrait start/end use) | ART2630 — £3.35 |
| Double Clamp (with 1.7mm EPDM) | ART2632 — £3.70 |
| Height Riser (tile & slate) | ART2610 — £4.35 |
| Pre-Compressed Seal Roll (5m) | ART2662 — £14.95 |
| Frame Fixing Screw 6.5×25mm A2 + EPDM | ART2660 — £0.49 |
| Clamp Fixing Screw 6.5×60mm A2 + EPDM | ART2661 — £0.29 |
Full range on the S4 Mounting System collection page.
Where S4 wins
- Widest pitch range in this guide: 12° to 70°. Handles shallower shed roofs and steeper gables that GSE and Viridian rule out.
- Truly universal fit. One frame SKU covers virtually every framed 60- and 66-cell module — good for installers who quote across multiple panel brands or need to future-proof against panel-format changes.
- Only five core component families. Reduced SKU count means lower stock investment, simpler picking and fewer opportunities for wrong-part errors on site.
- Single-component side sealing. The lateral flashing is the only thing sealing the array's sides — genuinely simpler than a rigid-plus-lateral arrangement, even though top and bottom still need their own dedicated pieces.
- Engineered end-of-array asymmetry. The tray's left wave is reinforced and sits 2.5mm lower by design to let trays overlap; the right wave isn't reinforced because it's meant to overlap the next tray. At the array's edges, dedicated left and right "End of Array" wave pieces restore the missing reinforcement and close the 2.5mm gap — without them the left-hand clamp has nothing solid to bite into.
- Portrait, landscape, or both on the same roof face — the universal frame accepts either without extra parts.
- UK-headquartered manufacturer with MCS 012 + BBA (NHBC-compliant) certification — the same certification depth as GSE.
- Built-in tolerance correction. The ±2mm manufacturing tolerance typical of PV panels and mounting hardware can accumulate over 8–10+ consecutive panels; S4 sells a small horizontal extension piece specifically to restore alignment on long runs.
GSE Intégration In-Roof
French-engineered half-frame system with the deepest UK certification and a 10-year system warranty.
How the system works
GSE uses two half-frames per panel — an upper half and a lower half — that clip together horizontally through interlocking ergots and stack vertically row-on-row. The half-frame carries the module weight on integral support pads and drains water down the moulded channels into the row below. At the top of the array, rigid flashings (or a flexible waterproofing strip) tuck under the tiles above; at the sides, overlapping lateral flashings seal against the roof; at the bottom, a flexible waterproofing strip, rigid bottom flashing or drip flashing (for gutter-level installs) forms the water-shedding lip.
GSE publishes a battening plan for every frame size that specifies which battens carry the frame, which carry the rails and clamps, and which support the waterproofing strip. This level of engineered detail is one reason the system holds a 10-year warranty when installed to the manual.
Landscape vs Portrait
GSE splits its range into two evolutions:
- Landscape Evolution — panels sit on their long side. Reference dimensions 1090mm tall × 1725–1815mm wide. Uses a landscape half-frame and matching landscape top/lateral flashings.
- Portrait Evolution — panels sit on their short side. Frame sizes span 1650, 1710, 1765, 1800, 1840 and 2030mm tall × 995–1305mm wide, covering most 60-cell, 66-cell and 72-cell modules.
Landscape frames give slightly better wind performance on shallow-pitched roofs; portrait uses less lateral flashing per kW. On a rectangular roof with no obstructions, both orientations deliver the same finish.
Key components in the Aizo range
| Landscape Half-Frame 1765-1090 | ART106310 — £33.00 (2 per panel) |
| Landscape Half-Frame 1800-1090 | ART106317 — £33.40 (2 per panel) |
| Portrait Half-Frame 1650-1135 | ART105162 — £27.30 (2 per panel) |
| Portrait Half-Frame 1840×1135 | ART105211 — £31.70 (2 per panel) |
| Portrait XXL Frame DPO 2030×1135 | ART105792 — £35.30 |
| Landscape Bottom Rail | ART106464 — £33.00 |
| Landscape Top Centre Flashing | ART106429 — £25.00 |
| Landscape Top Junction Flashing | ART106436 — £19.30 |
| Landscape Top Left Flashing | ART106450 — £39.90 |
| Landscape Top Right Flashing | ART106443 — £39.90 |
| Landscape Lateral Flashing | ART106114 — £23.95 |
| Flexalu Waterproofing Strip 330mm × 5m | ART106352 — £77.00 |
| Precompressed Foam Sealant 5m (20×40mm) | ART106373 — £19.70 |
| In-Roof Sealant High Tack | ART106982 — £13.00 |
| Mid Clamp Black H27 | ART106723 — from £2.70 |
| Landscape End Clamp Black H27 | ART106919 — from £2.95 |
| In-Roof Screw 6.5×50 EPDM (frames) | ART106898 — £0.90 |
| In-Roof Screw 6.5×60 EPDM (clamps) | ART106051 — £0.95 |
Full range on the GSE In-Roof Mounting System collection.
Where GSE wins
- Deepest UK certification — MCS 012 (KIWA00041), B-Roof (t4), Eurocode-compliant wind load documentation, published pitch and altitude tables.
- 10-year system warranty when installed per the manual and using GSE-supplied screws.
- Ecosystem depth. Purpose-built parts for every scenario — mid-roof, gutter-level, curved-tile tilt filets, inner and outer corners, mixed roof coverings.
- CONNECTOR configurator generates the exact BOM and battening plan for any project from GSE Intégration free of charge.
Viridian Clearline Fusion
UK-made panels-and-flashing system where the module and the roof integration are engineered as one product.
How the system works
Viridian doesn't sell a mounting kit that fits third-party panels; the panel is the mounting system. Each Clearline PV16 panel has a purpose-designed frame that accepts a family of interlocking flashings sized to specific positions on the array — top-left corner, top-right corner, top-centre, top-junction, top-Y, and matching landscape variants (LL, LC, LR, LY, LJ). Panels connect to each other with patented push-fit joints that self-space the array — 5mm between rows, 30mm between columns — so alignment doesn't rely on installer measurement. For non-rectangular arrays, corner conversion kits (CLT, CRT, CRB, CLB, plus CLB-S short variants) let you form L-shapes and stepped layouts, and are covered by their own installation manual (V1.02, document 80035) alongside the main universal roofing kit manual (v1.31, document 80032).
Because the flashings only fit the PV16 profile, Viridian arrays can't mix in another manufacturer's panels. In return, you get a system with BBA Agrément — the roofing industry's gold-standard product certification — and a finish that is as close as UK-market solar gets to a purpose-made roofing product.
Key technical characteristics
Per the Viridian MCS BBA 0145 certificate (MCS 012 – Pitched Roof Installation Kits) and the Clearline Fusion installation manuals:
| Roof pitch range | 20° to 60° (certified for all kit families) |
| Max design wind uplift — Fusion Portrait | 5.32 kPa (best-in-class; ~2.4× GSE Landscape) |
| Max design wind uplift — S-series / T-series kits | 2.4 kPa (comparable to GSE Landscape's 2.25 kPa) |
| Fire classification (BS EN 13501-5) | BROOF(t4) · EXT.S.AA (BS 476-3:2004) |
| Compatible panel families | PV15, PV16, PV20, PV30 (M10 & G1 form factors) |
| Panel dimensions (PV16-M10) | 1722 × 1134mm (445W) |
| Panel dimensions (PV16-G1) | 1686 × 1000mm (335–340W, BBA-certified) |
| Certification body | British Board of Agrément (BBA) |
| Manufacturer | Viridian Solar Ltd, 68 Stirling Way, Cambridge CB23 3GY |
The 5.32 kPa Fusion Portrait figure is calculated with a partial safety factor of 1 in the MCS certificate, versus a 1.44 partial safety factor for the older S-series and T-series kits. In practice this means the Fusion range clears very demanding coastal and exposed-site wind zones where other in-roof systems need engineering sign-off. Always confirm the specific kit and pitch combination against the MCS certificate for the project.
Key components in the Aizo range
| Clearline PV16-445 445W panel (M10) | VIR-PV16-445AG-M10 — £299.00 |
| Clearline PV16-405 405W panel (M10) | VIR-PV16-405-M10 — £295.00 |
| Clearline PV16-335 335W panel (G1) BBA-certified | VIR-PV16-335-G1-V3 — £275.00 |
| Clearline Fusion F16 Portrait Roofing Kits (TL/TC/TR/TY/J) | VIR-F16-* — from £89.00 |
| Clearline Fusion F16 Landscape Roofing Kits (LL/LC/LR/LY/LJ) | VIR-F16-*-L-G1 — from £99.00 |
| Clearline Fusion F16 Corner Conversion Kits (CLT/CRT/CRB/CLB) | VIR-F16-C*-G1 — from £90.00 |
| Clearline Fusion VAT16 Portrait Single-Panel Kit | VIR-VAT16-G1 — from £210.00 |
| Clearline Fusion VAL16 Landscape Single-Panel Kit | VIR-VAL16-G1 — from £250.00 |
| Clearline Sarking Bracket Kit SB16 (Scottish slate) | VIR-SB16-* — from £9.00 |
| ArcBox Batten Mount 22–25mm | VIR-ARC-BM-25-01 — £1.97 |
| ArcBox Solar Connector Enclosure (KIWA fire tested) | VIR-ARC04-01 — £17.95 |
| Clearline Solar Inverter 1.0–6.0kW | VIR-CSI1000 — from £250.00 |
| Clearline WiFi Module (WE Mate app) | VIR-CSI-WIFI-S — £59.00 |
| CT Clamp (export limiting, G98/G99) | VIR-CSI-CT — £69.00 |
Full range on the Viridian Solar collection.
Where Viridian wins
- UK manufactured and BBA certified. The BBA Agrément is unmatched by any other in-roof mounting system on the UK market — it's a roofing-product certification, not just a solar-mounting cert.
- Best-in-class wind uplift. The Fusion Portrait kit is certified to 5.32 kPa (MCS BBA 0145, safety factor 1) — more than twice the GSE Landscape figure. On exposed coastal and Zone 5 sites this is often the differentiator that keeps the array within warranty without engineering exceptions.
- Self-spacing panel alignment. Patented push-fit joints between panels set the 5mm row gap and 30mm column gap automatically. On long runs this eliminates the cumulative-tolerance drift that S4 addresses with a corrective extension piece.
- Architectural finish. The panel-and-flashing kits are engineered as a single visual product; no mismatched black-anodised trims or contrasting frame edges.
- System-level thinking. The ArcBox connector enclosure contains any DC arc within the roof space (KIWA fire tested) — a genuine safety feature few competitors match.
- Non-rectangular arrays. Corner conversion kits (CLT/CRT/CRB/CLB, plus CLB-S short variants) make L-shapes and stepped arrays a supported configuration, not a bodge.
- Roof window integration. The F16-VC flashing kit works alongside Keylite VS RF flashing for VELUX and Keylite roof windows in the array footprint.
- Full electrical ecosystem. Clearline inverters, CT clamps and WiFi monitoring complete the system.
Kit calculator
Pick a brand, tell us how the array is laid out, and we'll assemble a starting bill of materials with live pricing from the Aizo store. The result is a good working estimate — treat it as a specification starting point rather than a final purchase list, since real projects need a site survey to finalise flashing overlaps, roof-edge treatments and wind-zone screw counts.
Configure your in-roof array
Choose a system and enter your array dimensions
It is: a live parts-count and price estimate based on the current Aizo catalogue, using the manufacturer battening plans as a guide. Use it to sense-check quotes, plan phasing, and budget.
It isn't: a substitute for a site survey, wind-load calculation to BS EN 1991-1-4, or the manufacturer's own configurator (GSE CONNECTOR, Viridian design service). MCS certification requires an installer's own structural sign-off. For S4, bottom/eaves flashing isn't priced in the estimate below because those pieces aren't yet listed in our S4 range — request a bespoke quote for eaves-level or mid-roof S4 jobs.
Compatible solar panels
S4 and GSE accept most 60-cell and 66-cell monocrystalline panels around 1720–1780mm × 1130–1140mm. Viridian Clearline Fusion only accepts Viridian's own PV16 panels because the flashings are engineered around the PV16 profile. Below are the panels most commonly specified in the arrays we quote.
Aiko · S4 & GSE
Aiko Neostar 2S+ 465W
Back-contact cells (ABC), full black.
1722 × 1134 × 30mm. Very high 23.9% cell efficiency, market-leading low-light performance. Fits GSE 1710/1720-series landscape half-frames and any S4 Universal Frame.
Trina · S4 & GSE
Trina Vertex-S 450W (NEG9RC.27)
N-type TOPCon i-TOPCon 2.0, full black.
1762 × 1134 × 30mm. Bifacial-capable, 30-year linear power warranty. Sits in GSE 1765-1090 landscape or 1840-1135 portrait half-frames; drops straight into S4 Universal Frame.
Viridian · Clearline Fusion only
Viridian Clearline PV16-445 M10
UK-manufactured 445W full-black panel purpose-designed for Clearline Fusion.
PV16 profile. Highest-output Viridian module. Accepts all F16 position kits and all corner conversion kits for L-shaped and stepped arrays.
Viridian · Clearline Fusion only
Viridian Clearline PV16-405 M10
405W full-black in-roof panel.
PV16 profile. Balances output and roof coverage for most residential arrays. Same flashing kit compatibility as the 445W.
Viridian · Clearline Fusion only
Viridian Clearline PV16-335 G1 (BBA)
335W full-black panel with BBA Agrément certification as a roofing product.
Smaller footprint suits smaller roof faces and constrained arrays. G1 form factor uses G1-suffixed F16 kits.
All panels · Browse the store
Full solar panel range
Beyond Aiko, Trina and Viridian, we stock JA Solar, LONGi, Jinko, DMEGC, Canadian Solar and more. Filter by dimensions to check compatibility with your chosen GSE frame size or the S4 Universal Frame.
For flashing overlaps, tile cuts and roof-covering rework around the array we recommend solar-rated DC cable to spec, and either GSE In-Roof Sealant High Tack (ART106982, £13.00) or C-Tec CT1 TRIBRID. TRIBRID's neutral cure won't attack lead flashings or bituminous underlays, cures wet or dry, and stays permanently elastic across freeze-thaw cycles.
Installation considerations
Roof preparation
Strip the tiles across the array footprint plus one extra row all round — two extra rows for slate and plain tile installations, because the shorter overlap of these coverings needs more clearance for the flashings. Inspect the underlay: any tears, ballooning or brittle sections under the array need to be replaced now, because you won't get back to them without stripping the array. Replace any battens that split, are attached with wire nails, or show rot around the fixings.
For a rectangular array, S4's own field-sizing formula is a useful sanity check on tile-strip width regardless of brand: field width equals module width × panel count, plus the inter-module gaps, plus 400mm total (200mm clear on each side for the lateral flashings); field height equals module height × row count plus the inter-module gaps plus 150mm for the waterproofing strip at tile level.
Screw fastening into battens
Whichever system you're fixing, the screw-spacing rules are the same timber engineering regardless of brand. Under Eurocode 5 (EC5) and BS 5268, screws into softwood battens (pine) need a minimum centre-to-centre spacing of 3× the screw diameter to avoid splitting; hardwood battens (oak, beech and other dense timbers) need 4× the diameter, or pre-drilling, plus a minimum edge distance of 2× the diameter (so a 6mm screw needs at least 12mm clearance from the batten edge). Never overtighten into dry timber, and use screws with an anti-splitting tip.
DC cable routing under an in-roof array
Route all DC cables beneath the frames so no cable passes through the water-shedding surface. Each system provides a defined cable pathway:
- GSE Landscape / Portrait — each half-frame has a central hole for micro-inverter fixing and cable pass-through, and moulded channels beneath the frame walls that guide the DC trunk cleanly between panels.
- S4 RooFit — the manual documents two supported routing options: cables passed under the frame assembly between battens, or over the top of the frame to reach the connection point — giving more flexibility in siting the optimiser or micro-inverter than a single fixed channel.
- Viridian Clearline Fusion — the ArcBox connector enclosure on each panel houses the MC4 connections inside a KIWA fire-tested container, so any DC arc is contained within the roof void rather than in open air.
Cables must be secured every ~600mm with UV-stable clips or ties so they can't chafe on tile edges, batten fixings or frame corners. Never route a cable over the top of a flashing or through the seal line where a clamp could pinch it. Support MC4 connectors so panel weight doesn't hang on the connector body over time — a small drip loop below each connection prevents water tracking into the plug.
Micro-inverters and DC optimisers in in-roof arrays
Every in-roof installation shares one hard constraint: once the tiles and perimeter foam are in place, servicing any electronics under the array means lifting panels. The choice of module-level power electronics (MLPE) — Enphase microinverters, SolarEdge optimisers, Tigo optimisers — should therefore be made with future access in mind, not just electrical performance.
Enphase microinverters (IQ7A, IQ8, IQ8P, IQ8M)
Enphase units are bolted to the panel frame via the supplied mounting bracket, or to a dedicated batten through the central frame hole on GSE Landscape. The Q-cable trunk daisy-chains under the array to the field wiring termination. For in-roof:
- Position each microinverter at the head of the panel (top edge) rather than the foot, so the connector is nearer the ridge cable exit and easier to reach if a panel above the failure is lifted.
- Leave the Q-cable trunk with a service loop of at least 200mm at each drop, so an inverter can be swapped without pulling the trunk under tension.
- Use Enphase's own IQ Cable rather than third-party trunking — the connector interface is proprietary and the warranty depends on it.
- The Envoy / IQ Gateway lives indoors and doesn't factor into the roof-side install.
SolarEdge DC optimisers (P-series and S-series)
P-series optimisers (P370, P401, P505, P801, P850) clip to the panel frame using SolarEdge's integrated mounting bracket, then output onto the DC string that runs back to a SolarEdge inverter. S-series optimisers (S440, S500B, S650B, S1200B) are physically similar but with higher power ratings and a slightly different form factor. For in-roof:
- Fix each optimiser to the panel it serves before the panel is fitted into the frame — retrofitting after the fact is close to impossible under an in-roof array.
- The DC string runs beneath the frames as one continuous MC4-terminated cable pair. Route it along the array's short axis if possible so total in-array cable length is minimised.
- For SolarEdge-ready panels (Aiko, Trina and others offer factory-fitted S-series options), the optimiser is built into the panel junction box. This is by far the cleanest option for in-roof: no external hardware to fit, no bracket to fail, and the panel is the only unit to replace if the optimiser dies.
- Group SafeDC status is only established once the inverter is connected — during commissioning, treat every cable in the array as live regardless of optimiser output.
Tigo TS4 optimisers (TS4-A-O, TS4-A-F, TS4-A-S, TS4-A-M)
Tigo units either clip to the panel frame with the standard TS4 bracket or (on TS4-A-F flex versions) plug in-line into the DC circuit via MC4 tails. They work with any string inverter that supports RSD (rapid shutdown) or with Tigo's own Cloud Connect Advanced gateway. For in-roof:
- The flex (F) versions with MC4 tails are the easiest to retrofit — you can leave the option open by pre-fitting Tigo compatible MC4 pigtails on each panel at install time even if you're not fitting the optimiser now.
- Bracket-mounted TS4 units clip to the panel frame the same way SolarEdge P-series do, so the same "fit before you drop the panel in" advice applies.
- Optional module-level monitoring requires the Cloud Connect Advanced (CCA) gateway indoors.
Plan a service panel
Whichever MLPE you specify, designate one panel in the array as the service panel: usually the one closest to the array's cable exit point at the corner where the lateral flashing meets the roof. Note it on the O&M drawings, and make sure the perimeter foam under that panel is a slightly softer grade so it can be lifted and re-seated during a service visit without cutting into the flashing seal. On a 12-panel array, budgeting 30 minutes to expose that one panel is realistic; on a full 4×4 or larger, plan for a panel-lift crew of two and a half day if the failure is buried in the middle of the array.
Cable exit and drip loops
The DC (or AC, for microinverters) trunk exits the array at one bottom corner, typically where the lateral flashing meets the drip flashing or Flexalu strip. Take the cable through a purpose-made weatherproof grommet or under a lead-flash upstand — never through a hole punched in the flashing itself. Leave a downward drip loop of 100–150mm before the cable enters the roof void so any surface water can't wick along the cable jacket into the loft.
Sealing the perimeter
Once the flashings and panels are in, run pre-compressed foam (GSE ART106373, £19.70 for 5m, or S4 ART2662, £14.95 for 5m) around all four sides of the array, 20mm back from the flashing edge. The foam must reach the bottom connection to prevent water or debris getting in from below. Under curved tiles, use a foam strip thick enough to fill the tile crown gap — typically 40mm on Roman pantiles. On S4 arrays specifically, the pre-compressed seal at the top edge runs along the base of the Height Riser and is mandatory even when the riser is fitted — the riser corrects the tray's geometry, it doesn't replace the seal.
Tile support
On interlocking and curved tile roofs, the row of tiles immediately above the top flashing needs a tile support hook to stop the leading edge sagging over time and pulling the waterproofing strip down with it. GSE supply purpose-made tile supports with fixing hooks (see the top-connection section in the GSE Landscape Evolution manual). On slate roofs, the natural stiffness of the slate makes tile supports unnecessary.
Snow and wind loads
The design load on any UK roof array is set by the site's wind zone (1–5 on the UK BS EN 1991-1-4 map), altitude above sea level, ridge height, terrain category (country vs urban), distance from the coast, roof pitch and the panel's position on the roof face (centre, edge, corner). Snow load is calculated separately under the same standard. Manufacturers publish worst-case tables — GSE's is on page 9 of their Landscape Evolution manual — showing the maximum load per corner/edge/centre position at each pitch and ridge height combination.
Red zones on those tables mean installation is forbidden. Don't try to argue around it. Move the array or split it across two roof faces instead.
Compliance and certification
Everything we stock is CE-marked and MCS012-tested. For grant-funded work, SEG payments, and any project where a building control officer or planning consent needs sign-off, the relevant certifications are:
MCS 012 · KIWA00041
GSE In-Roof mounting
Independent product certification under the Microgeneration Certification Scheme's mounting standard.
B-Roof (t4)
External fire performance
Highest class under BS EN 13501-5. Required within 6m of a boundary and for larger unprotected roof areas.
BS EN 1991-1-4
Wind loading (Eurocode 1)
Governs the wind uplift calculation that determines the mounting spec at your site's specific location.
BS 5534
Slating and tiling code
UK code of practice for pitched-roof coverings — sets batten sections, underlay laps and fixing schedules.
BBA Agrément
Viridian Clearline Fusion
British Board of Agrément certification as a roofing product — the roofing industry's most rigorous product certification.
G98 / G99
Grid connection
Applies to the inverter, not the mounting. G98 for <3.68kW, G99 for larger systems. Clearline inverters support both.
AIZO Partner Program
Solar installers, roofers & developers
Join the AIZO Partner Program for trade access across the solar, heating and roof-integration ranges. Case-by-case pricing on bespoke project BOMs; direct technical support during quoting and site survey.
Bespoke project quote
Full-array in-roof quote with wind-zone check
Send us your roof dimensions, tile type, panel spec and postcode. We'll return a full BOM against the correct wind zone, with the compliant mounting spec and delivery to site.
Frequently asked questions
What is an in-roof solar mounting system?
An in-roof (roof-integrated) system replaces the tiles or slates directly beneath the solar panels with a weathertight aluminium or plastic tray, so the panels sit flush with the roofline instead of standing above it on hooks and rails. The panels themselves form part of the roof covering, sealed to the surrounding tiles with flashings, waterproof strips and pre-compressed foam.
Is in-roof solar cheaper than on-roof?
On a new-build or full re-roof, in-roof is often cost-comparable because you save the tiles the panels would have covered. On a retrofit where existing tiles are still serviceable, on-roof is usually cheaper because you keep those tiles and only add hooks and rails. The trade-offs are aesthetic, planning and long-term roof condition rather than raw material cost.
What roof pitch does an in-roof system need?
Ranges differ by system. GSE Landscape Evolution is certified 15° to 50°. S4 RooFit has the widest window at 12° to 70° per its manufacturer datasheet. Viridian Clearline Fusion is certified 20° to 60° per its MCS BBA 0145 certificate. Below 12° water shedding is compromised across the board; between 12°–19° the choice narrows to GSE or S4; above 60° only S4 remains warranted, and even then safe installer access becomes the practical limit before the hardware does.
Which tile types are compatible?
All three systems in this guide work with interlocking concrete or clay tiles, natural and man-made slates, plain (flat) tiles and most curved pantiles. Deeply profiled tiles such as Roman or double Roman need a tilt filet under the bottom flashing to lift it to tile crown height. Metal, thatch and green roofs are not compatible.
Do I need MCS certification to install an in-roof array?
To claim SEG (Smart Export Guarantee) payments or connect a system covered by grants, the installation must be completed by an MCS-certified installer. The mounting hardware itself is MCS012 tested (GSE holds cert MCS IK0251); the installer's own MCS registration covers the electrical and structural work.
How is wind uplift calculated for in-roof arrays?
Wind load is calculated under BS EN 1991-1-4 using the site's wind zone (1–5 on the UK map), altitude, ridge height, roof pitch, terrain category, distance from the shoreline and the panel's position on the roof (centre, edge or corner). The mounting system's certified uplift capacity (2.25 kN/m² for GSE Landscape under MCS012) must exceed the calculated load in the worst-case zone the array occupies.
Can I mix panel brands in one in-roof array?
For S4 and GSE, yes — as long as every panel has the same width, height and frame thickness. The mounting frames are sized to millimetre tolerances, so a 1722×1134mm Aiko Neostar and a 1722×1134mm Trina Vertex-S can go in the same array. Viridian Clearline Fusion only accepts Viridian's own PV16 panels because the flashings are engineered around the exact PV16 profile.
Can I use Enphase micro-inverters or SolarEdge / Tigo optimisers with an in-roof array?
Yes, all three systems accept module-level power electronics (MLPE). The key constraint is service access: once the panels are sealed in, any failed micro-inverter or optimiser requires the panel above it to be lifted, which is a 30-minute job per panel for a skilled crew. For Enphase, fix the micro-inverter to a batten through the GSE central frame hole, position it at the panel's top edge for easier future access, and leave a 200mm service loop in the Q-cable. For SolarEdge, factory-fitted S-series (SolarEdge-ready panels from Aiko, Trina and others) is the cleanest in-roof option because there is no external hardware to fail or retrofit. For Tigo, the TS4-A-F flex variants with MC4 tails are the easiest to retrofit later if you pre-fit compatible pigtails at install time. S4's frame allows the DC cable to run either under or over the tray, which gives more flexibility in siting the unit than a single fixed channel. Designate one panel — usually the one nearest the cable exit — as the service panel, and note it on the O&M drawings.
What is B-Roof (t4) and why does it matter?
B-Roof (t4) is the highest external fire performance classification under BS EN 13501-5, meaning the roof assembly resists penetration by burning brands and radiant heat. It is a common requirement for buildings within 6m of a boundary and for larger unprotected roof areas. The GSE In-Roof Landscape system holds B-Roof (t4) certification when installed to spec.
Do birds nest under in-roof panels?
Very rarely. In-roof arrays sit flush with the tiles so there is no gap for pigeons to nest under, which is one of their major advantages over on-roof systems. Pre-compressed foam seals the perimeter against birds, wasps and windblown debris. Bird deterrent mesh — which is essential for on-roof arrays — is not needed on in-roof.
How long does in-roof solar installation take?
For a two-person MCS crew, a typical 8–12 panel in-roof array takes 1 to 1.5 days on a retrofit (where existing tiles are being stripped) and slightly less on a new build (where the roof underlay and battens are already exposed). This is broadly comparable to on-roof installation once you account for tile stripping and reinstatement.
What warranty covers the installation?
The GSE In-Roof Landscape Evolution system is warranted for 10 years when installed per the manual using GSE-supplied EPDM-washer screws. S4 RooFit carries a 10-year warranty with a design life exceeding 25 years per the S4 manufacturer datasheet. Viridian Clearline Fusion carries panel and system warranties per Viridian's terms. On top of the manufacturer warranties, MCS-registered installers usually offer a 2- to 10-year workmanship warranty on the installation itself.
Can I get a trade discount?
Trade pricing is available on a case-by-case basis through the AIZO Partner/Affiliate Program — send us the project scope, panel count and delivery postcode and we'll quote against it. There isn't a fixed volume-tier structure; each project is priced on its own merits, which usually works out better than a rigid tier system on larger jobs.
Do you deliver mounting kits to site?
Yes. Larger orders ship on pallet to trade sites; individual components ship by carrier to residential addresses. Long items such as lateral flashings and bottom rails are palletised to prevent transit damage. UK mainland delivery is included for most orders; Highlands, Islands and Ireland attract a surcharge quoted at checkout or on the bespoke quote.